Catch a train for Jaisalmer from New Delhi

//Catch a train for Jaisalmer from New Delhi

Catch a train for Jaisalmer from New Delhi

This article for travellers who are planning to reach Jaisalmer via train from New Delhi and Ahmedabad.

As the nearest airport from Jaisalmer is Jodhpur Airport, which is 300 km away, a train is a fast and more desirable transportation option for many.

Below we have shared some of the most famous trains reach Jaisalmer from New Delhi and Ahmedabad.

1. New Delhi to Jaisalmer Trains

the first train which leaves for Jaisalmer from Delhi is Ranikhet Express.

Train 1 from Delhi – Ranikhet Express (15014)

Ranikhet Express Train for jaisalmer

Ranikhet Express

The first station of this train is Kathgodam railway station which is in Haldwani, Uttarakhand where it leaves at 08:40 PM and reach New Delhi at Delhi Junction railway station, also known as Old Delhi railway station by 03:55 AM.

The last station of this train is Jaisalmer, and it will reach Jaisalmer by 11:15 PM. So you need to catch this train early morning by 3:55 AM and reach Jaisalmer, on the same day at 11:15 PM.

In Ranikhet Express, you can book a berth (seat) in 2s (non ac chair), sleeper, 3rd AC, 2nd AC and 1st AC category. The fare for Ranikhet Express is:

  • Rs 235 for 2s berth.
  • Rs 455 for sleeper berth.
  • Rs 1235 for 3rd AC.
  • Rs 1790 for 2nd AC.
  • Rs 3050 for 1st AC.

Train 2 from Delhi – Howrah Jaisalmer Express Route (12371)

Howrah Jaisalmer Express Route

Howrah-Jaisalmer Express Route is a weekly train, and you can only catch it on Monday from Delhi. HWH JSM EXP starts from Howrah Junction by 8:15 AM and reaches New Delhi next day, at Delhi Junction railway station at 10:20 AM.

On the same day (day 2) it will reach Jaisalmer by night, at 11:40 PM. A total 29 stops and 13 from New Delhi. Available class in this train is sleeper, 3rd AC and 2nd AC. The price of tickets from Delhi for this train are:

  • Rs 425 for sleeper berth.
  • Rs 1125 for 3rd AC.
  • Rs 1605 for 2nd AC.

Train 3 from Delhi – Delhi Jaisalmer Express (14659)

Jaisalmer Railway Station

Delhi-Jaisalmer Express is by far, the most famous trains among travellers planning to reach Jaisalmer by train. This train starts from Old Delhi Railway Station and also stops at Delhi Sarai Rohilla and Delhi Cantt Railway Station.

You can catch this train at Old Delhi Railway Station by 5:35 PM and it will reach Jaisalmer next day at 11:40 AM.

A total of 38 stops are on this route, and you can book a berth in a sleeper, 3rd AC, 2nd AC and 1st AC category. Price for these classes are:

  • Rs 440 for sleeper berth.
  • Rs 1195 for 3rd AC.
  • Rs 1730 for 2nd AC.
  • Rs 2940 for 1st AC.

It is advised to book a ticket, month before of your travel dates as there are only these tree trains available from Delhi.

That’s all for travellers planning to reach Jaisalmer from Delhi. Soon we’ll add train details from cities like Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, etc.

2. Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Train

The only train which you can catch from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer is:

1. 22931 Bandra Terminus Jaisalmer Express

This train start from Bandra Terminus at 2:35 pm and reach:

  • Surat at 6:10 pm
  • Ahmedabad Junction by 10:05 pm and leave by 10:25 pm

This train reach Jaisalmer on next day at 12:50 pm. So it’s a 14 hour 25 mins journey from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer.

As there is only one direct train from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer, so we also suggest an anther option where you first reach Jodhpur, which is 290 km from Jaisalmer, and later cover this distance in a taxi or bus in 5 hours.

Plus, no doubt that the best way to enjoy a Jaisalmer holiday trip is by adding a one day tour of Jodhpur.

Suggested trains from Ahmedabad to Jodhpur are:

2. 14708 Ranakpur Express

Ranakpur Express start from Bandra Terminus (Mumbai) at 3:05 pm and reach Surat at 7:20 pm.

By 11:55 pm, this train arrive at Ahmedabad Junction and leave by 12:15 am.

And you will reach Jodhpur Junction by 9:35 am next day.

A total of 9 hour 20 minutes journey.

3. 19223 ADI JAT Express

This train start from Ahmedabad Junction at 11:20 am and reach Jodhpur Junction by 7:50 pm.

A total of 8 hour 30 minutes journey.

4. 12480 Suryanagri Express

This leave start from Bandra Terminus Munbau at 1:30 pm and reach Surat at 5:22 pm.

Later this train arrive at Ahmedabad Junction at 9:15 pm and leave by 9:35 pm.

And finally it arrive Jodhpur Junction at 6:30 am. A total of 9 hour 5 minute journey from Ahmedabad to Jodhpur.

5. 22474 BDTS BKN Super Express

And finally, we suggest 22474 Bandra Bikaner Super Express, which start from Bandra Terminus at 2:35 pm and reach Surat at 6:19 pm.

By 10:25 pm, this train arrive at Ahmedabad city and leave by 10:25 pm, and reach Jodhpur city next day at 7:15 am.

A total of 8 hour 50 minutes journey.

By | 2017-11-22T10:08:55+00:00 April 4th, 2017|Jaisalmer|Comments Off on Catch a train for Jaisalmer from New Delhi

About the Author: